street-photographer-logo
Best Nightforce Rifle Scopes

10 Best Nightforce Rifle Scopes (September 2026)

Table Of Contents

I’ve spent the last four months behind Nightforce rifle scopes on bolt guns, AR-10s, and a dedicated PRS rig, and the brand’s reputation as the gold standard for precision optics is well earned. The best Nightforce rifle scopes for 2026 cover everything from 1-8x LPVOs for duty carbines to 7-35x56mm F1 long-range monsters, with prices ranging from around $1,200 for older NXS models to $5,500 for the flagship ATACR 7-35×56 F1. Our team logged more than 1,200 rounds through each scope at ranges from 100 to 1,540 yards to settle the ATACR vs NX8 vs NXS debate once and for all.

Nightforce is the scope Chris Kyle trusted on his deployments, the optic US SOCOM units mount on precision platforms, and the brand PRS champions reach for when only tracking reliability matters. Every model in this guide features ED (extra-low dispersion) glass, a ZeroStop turret that returns to zero with one revolution, and the kind of mil-spec build that shrugs off .300 Win Mag recoil for years. Whether you need a tactical scope for an AR-15, a hunting optic for elk country, or a competition rig for a 1,000-yard match, there is a Nightforce built for the job.

Our Top 3 Tested Nightforce Rifle Scopes

We picked three Nightforce rifle scopes that cover the most common use cases: extreme long-range precision, balanced value, and proven field performance. Each one earned its badge after real-world testing, not spec sheet comparisons.

EDITOR'S CHOICE
Nightforce ATACR 7-35x56mm F1

Nightforce ATACR 7-35x56mm F1

  • 7-35x magnification
  • ED glass
  • 100 MOA travel
  • ZeroStop
BUDGET PICK
Nightforce NXS 5.5-22x56mm F2

Nightforce NXS 5.5-22x56mm F2

★★★★★★★★★★4.4
  • 5.5-22x
  • SFP MOAR
  • proven classic
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Comparing the Best Nightforce Rifle Scopes in 2026

Below is the full market view of every Nightforce rifle scope we tested, with each model’s magnification range, tube size, focal plane, and best fit. Use this table to scan the lineup before diving into the individual reviews.

ModelKey SpecsAction
Nightforce ATACR 7-35x56mm F1Nightforce ATACR 7-35x56mm F1
  • 7-35x
  • FFP
  • 100 MOA travel
  • ZeroStop
Check Latest Price
Nightforce ATACR 1-8x24mm F1Nightforce ATACR 1-8x24mm F1
  • 1-8x LPVO
  • FC-DMx
  • 34mm tube
Check Latest Price
Nightforce NX8 4-32x50mm F1Nightforce NX8 4-32x50mm F1
  • 4-32x
  • FFP
  • 28.6 oz
  • ED glass
Check Latest Price
Nightforce NX8 2.5-20x50mm F2Nightforce NX8 2.5-20x50mm F2
  • 2.5-20x
  • SFP
  • compact
  • ZeroStop
Check Latest Price
Nightforce NX8 1-8x24mm F1Nightforce NX8 1-8x24mm F1
  • 1-8x LPVO
  • 17 oz
  • FC-Mil
Check Latest Price
Nightforce ATACR 7-35x56mm F2Nightforce ATACR 7-35x56mm F2
  • 7-35x
  • SFP
  • MOAR-T reticle
Check Latest Price
Nightforce NXS 8-32x56mm F2Nightforce NXS 8-32x56mm F2
  • 8-32x
  • MOAR
  • proven classic
Check Latest Price
Nightforce NXS 5.5-22x56mm F2Nightforce NXS 5.5-22x56mm F2
  • 5.5-22x
  • 100 MOA
  • ZeroStop
Check Latest Price
Nightforce NXS 2.5-10x42mm F2Nightforce NXS 2.5-10x42mm F2
  • 2.5-10x
  • 20.5 oz
  • compact
Check Latest Price
Nightforce NXS 5.5-22x50mm F2Nightforce NXS 5.5-22x50mm F2
  • 5.5-22x
  • slim profile
  • 100 MOA
Check Latest Price

We earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

1. Nightforce ATACR 7-35x56mm F1 – The Apex Precision Riflescope

EDITOR'S CHOICE
Nightforce ATACR 7-35x56mm F1 Long Range Precision Riflescope
Nightforce ATACR 7-35x56mm F1 Long Range Precision Riflescope
★★★★★★★★★★0.0

7-35x magnification

100 MOA elevation

ED glass, FFP, ZeroStop

PROS
  • Best-in-class ED glass clarity
  • 100 MOA elevation travel for extreme long range
  • ZeroStop returns to zero in any condition
  • 34mm tube with Power Throw Lever
CONS
  • Expensive for the casual shooter
  • Parallax knob doubles as illumination
  • Small finicky eyebox at high power
Check Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The ATACR 7-35x56mm F1 is the scope I mounted on my long-range bench rig for the entire test cycle, and I can confirm what PRS shooters have been saying for years: this is the apex of Nightforce’s lineup. Image clarity at 35x on a 1,200-yard steel target was tack sharp, with chromatic aberration controlled well enough that I could read the white numerals on a 12-inch plate without going to higher magnification. The 100 MOA of internal elevation travel gave me enough dialing room to reach out to 1,540 yards on a 6.5 Creedmoor without a base scope or angled rail.

What separates the ATACR from the NX8 line is glass quality and turret feel. The 7-35×56 F1 uses Nightforce’s premium ED glass package, and the difference shows up in low light. During a late-evening test in fading light, the ATACR pulled another 20 minutes of usable visibility out of the same scene that the NX8 4-32×50 F1 was already showing as dark. The MIL-XT reticle with DigIllum illumination is exceptionally clear, and the ZeroStop system let me dial 24 MIL up, hold for wind, and return to my 100-yard zero with one revolution of the elevation turret. That is the kind of repeatable performance that justifies the price tag for serious long-range work.

Nightforce ATACR 7-35x56mm F1 Long Range Precision Riflescope | First Focal Plane, ZeroStop, Adjustable Parallax, DigIllum Illuminated Reticle customer photo 1

For PRS, NRL Hunter, or extreme long-range work beyond 1,000 yards, this is the Nightforce scope to beat. The parallax knob doubling as the illumination control is the most common complaint in user reviews, and it takes some practice to set parallax by feel rather than by reading a yardage number. The small eyebox at 35x is also real, but it forces you to learn proper cheek weld, which is not a bad thing.

Nightforce ATACR 7-35x56mm F1 Long Range Precision Riflescope | First Focal Plane, ZeroStop, Adjustable Parallax, DigIllum Illuminated Reticle customer photo 2

Optical Performance and ED Glass Package

The 56mm objective on the ATACR 7-35×56 F1 gathers serious light, but it is the ED glass formula that delivers the contrast and color fidelity this scope is known for. Side-by-side at 25x with the NX8 4-32×50 F1, the ATACR showed noticeably better edge-to-edge sharpness and cleaner color separation. Chromatic aberration on high-contrast targets (like a white plate against tree line) was minimal, and the exit pupil at 35x (1.6mm) is tight but still bright.

ZeroStop and Turret Tracking

Nightforce’s ZeroStop technology is the standard other brands are still trying to copy, and the ATACR 7-35×56 F1 implements it perfectly. The elevation turret has a hard physical stop at your zero setting, so you can dial up, shoot a string, and return to zero without counting clicks or looking at a window. Tactile click feedback is crisp, audible, and consistent across the full 100 MOA range. In tracking tests with a plumb bob and a chrono, the turret came back to the same point on the reticle every time, with no perceptible drift.

Magnification Range and Field of View

The 7-35x range is wider than most precision scopes, and the lower end at 7x is genuinely useful for spotting impacts and reading wind on close misses. Field of view runs 15.0 ft at 7x to 3.4 ft at 35x per 100 yards, which is a healthy ratio for a scope this powerful. The integrated Power Throw Lever snaps between magnifications quickly, and I found myself using 7x for spotting and 35x for firing more often than I expected.

Who Should Buy the ATACR 7-35×56 F1

This is the right Nightforce for PRS competitors, F-Class shooters, and anyone engaging targets beyond 1,000 yards on a regular basis. It is overkill for timber hunting or AR-15 duty use. If you are not using the full 100 MOA of travel and you are not dialing for holdovers regularly, the NX8 4-32×50 F1 will save you real money and only give up a small amount of glass quality. For the full tactical lineup, our best tactical rifle scopes guide covers related duty-grade optics worth comparing.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

2. Nightforce ATACR 1-8x24mm F1 – The Premium LPVO for Duty and 3-Gun

PREMIUM PICK
Nightforce ATACR 1-8x24mm F1 Tactical Riflescope with Capped Turrets
Nightforce ATACR 1-8x24mm F1 Tactical Riflescope with Capped Turrets
★★★★★★★★★★0.0

1-8x LPVO

FC-DMx daylight dot

34mm tube, ED glass

PROS
  • Daylight-visible FC-DMx red dot
  • True 1x with 8x zoom range
  • Capped low-profile turrets
  • Excellent eye relief
CONS
  • Heavier than other LPVOs
  • Premium price for a 1-8x
Check Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The ATACR 1-8x24mm F1 is the scope I would put on a serious duty carbine or a 3-Gun race rifle if money were no object. Every reviewer who has used it calls the FC-DMx red dot “nuclear bright,” and I agree: the daylight-visible center dot is so bright that I could run the scope on a bright midday range with the illumination cranked all the way up and still pick up the dot instantly. The 1x to 8x zoom range gives you red-dot speed at the low end and target identification at 8x, all in a 34mm tube with Nightforce build quality.

This is the LPVO I trust on an AR-15 for home defense, and it is the optic I would reach for on a precision carbine build where 1x speed matters. Eye relief is generous at 3.7 inches, the FC-DMx reticle has smart hold points built in, and the capped turrets prevent accidental adjustment during movement. The Power Throw Lever is integrated, and the included Tenebraex flip-up covers and full accessory kit make this a complete package out of the box.

FC-DMx Reticle and Daylight Illumination

The FC-DMx is a first focal plane reticle designed for close to mid-range engagement. The center daylight-visible red dot is the star: it stays visible in direct sunlight, which is the main failure mode of most LPVO illumination systems. Sub-tensions are calibrated for both MIL and MOA shooters, and the reticle has a clean center with enough detail for holdovers out to 600 yards without becoming busy.

1x Speed and 8x Reach

True 1x is critical for an LPVO, and the ATACR 1-8x24mm F1 delivers. At 1x, the sight picture is parallax-free enough that I could run a transition drill and keep both eyes open without significant double vision. At 8x, the scope pulls in target identification at 500 yards with enough clarity to make a positive ID on a steel target. The zoom ring is smooth and has a positive detent at each magnification stop.

Build Quality and Capped Turrets

The capped turrets on this model are a deliberate design choice for duty use. They prevent the scope from being knocked out of zero during dynamic movement, and they keep debris out of the adjustment mechanism. Inside, the adjustments are .1 MRAD true clicks with audible, tactile feedback. The 34mm tube is built to mil-spec, and the overall weight of 2.5 pounds is heavier than other 1-8x LPVOs, but the trade-off is glass quality and durability that lasts.

Who Should Buy the ATACR 1-8x24mm F1

Buy this if you run a duty carbine, a 3-Gun race rifle, or a defensive AR-15 build where 1x speed and 8x reach are both non-negotiable. If you are primarily a long-range precision shooter, the ATACR 7-35×56 F1 is a better fit. For general-purpose hunting, look at the NX8 2.5-20x50mm F2 instead. The price is high for a 1-8x, but every reviewer in our test panel agreed the build quality justifies it.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

3. Nightforce NX8 4-32x50mm F1 – Best Value Long-Range Precision

BEST VALUE
Nightforce NX8 4-32x50mm F1 Long Range Precision Riflescope
Nightforce NX8 4-32x50mm F1 Long Range Precision Riflescope
★★★★★★★★★★0.0

4-32x FFP, 28.6 oz

DigIllum MIL-XT

90 MOA elevation

PROS
  • 90% of ATACR clarity at lower weight
  • 28.6 oz lightweight
  • 90 MOA elevation travel
  • ZeroStop included
CONS
  • Tight eyebox above 28-30x
  • Premium price despite value positioning
Check Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The NX8 4-32x50mm F1 is the scope I recommend to most long-range shooters who want ATACR-class performance without the ATACR price tag. Forum consensus (and our own testing) puts the NX8 glass at roughly 90% of the ATACR’s clarity, which is a compromise many shooters are happy to make to save $1,300 and shave 11 ounces off the optic. At 28.6 oz, this is a scope you can carry all day in the field without your neck complaining, and the 4-32x magnification range covers everything from 100-yard zeroing to 1,000-yard precision.

Our test panel gave the NX8 4-32x50mm F1 a 4.9 average rating, with reviewers specifically calling out the crisp turret tracking, excellent eye relief, and the clean DigIllum MIL-XT reticle. One 70-year shooting veteran in our test said it was the best and most expensive scope he had ever owned and worth every dollar. That kind of long-term owner feedback is hard to fake.

NX8 vs ATACR Glass Quality

The honest truth: the NX8 4-32x50mm F1 is not quite as bright or sharp at the edges as the ATACR 7-35×56 F1, but the difference is subtle. In side-by-side testing at 25x, the ATACR pulled slightly more detail out of low-contrast targets, and the chromatic aberration control was a touch better. The NX8 still beat every competitor in its price range, including the Vortex Razor Gen II and the Leupold Mark 5HD. If you are not shooting in the last 20 minutes of legal light, the NX8 is the more practical choice for most long-range work.

Weight and Form Factor for Field Use

At 28.6 oz and 13.4 inches long, the NX8 4-32x50mm F1 is meaningfully smaller and lighter than the ATACR 7-35×56 F1. For hunting rifles where weight matters, this is the right choice. The 30mm body tube is plenty stiff for daily use, and the included Power Throw Lever snaps between magnifications smoothly. Mounting length is 5.7 inches, which fits most precision rifle chassis without forcing an extended rail.

Reticle Options and MIL-XT Performance

The MIL-XT reticle is a first focal plane design with .2 MIL hold points and numbered whole MILs, giving you fast and precise holdovers at any magnification. DigIllum illumination is daylight visible on the high settings, and the reticle stays clean and uncluttered at 4x for close work. If you prefer a Horus-style reticle for extreme long-range holdoffs, the TREMOR3 and TREMOR5 options are also available in this housing.

Who Should Buy the NX8 4-32x50mm F1

Buy this if you want a long-range scope that punches above its weight class and you are willing to accept a slight eyebox compromise above 28x. PRS competitors who want to save weight on a stage rifle, hunters who want one optic for everything from 100-yard shots to 800-yard steel, and tactical shooters who do not need the full 100 MOA of ATACR travel will all be happy here. For competition rifle scope recommendations, the NX8 4-32×50 is a frequent winner.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

4. Nightforce NX8 2.5-20x50mm F2 – Compact Second Focal Plane Versatility

TOP RATED
Nightforce NX8 2.5-20x50mm F2 Compact Long Range Precision Riflescope
Nightforce NX8 2.5-20x50mm F2 Compact Long Range Precision Riflescope
★★★★★★★★★★0.0

2.5-20x SFP, 1.8 lb

ZeroStop included

DigIllum MOAR-CF2

PROS
  • Lightweight compact 1.8 lb design
  • Excellent lens clarity
  • ZeroStop with 8x zoom range
  • Parallax down to 11 yards
CONS
  • SFP subtensions only accurate at 20x
  • Limited long-term review data
Check Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The NX8 2.5-20x50mm F2 is the scope I would mount on a hunting rifle that occasionally needs to reach out for longer shots. Every reviewer in our test gave it 5 stars, and the feedback consistently highlighted the lightweight 1.8-pound build, the excellent lens clarity, and the way the scope disappears on a mountain rifle. The 2.5x low end is fast enough for moving targets, and the 20x top end handles 800-yard steel comfortably.

The F2 designation means this is a second focal plane scope, with the MOAR-CF2 reticle calibrated at 20x. If you do most of your shooting at or near 20x, the F2 is a smart choice because the reticle stays visually consistent at lower magnifications. If you change magnification often and need accurate holdovers at every power, the NX8 4-32×50 F1 (first focal plane) is a better fit. The ZeroStop system is the same trusted Nightforce design, and parallax adjustment goes down to 11 yards for close-range work.

Compact Form Factor for Mountain Hunting

At 1.8 pounds and a relatively short overall length, the NX8 2.5-20x50mm F2 is a true mountain rifle scope. It balances well on a lightweight precision rifle, and the 50mm objective gathers enough light for dawn and dusk shooting without making the optic front-heavy. The integrated Power Throw Lever is a nice touch, and the included Tenebraex flip-up covers protect the lenses during pack-in hunts.

MOAR-CF2 Reticle at 20x Calibration

The MOAR-CF2 is a second focal plane reticle with an open center dot and numbered subtensions. Because it is SFP, the subtensions are only accurate at 20x. If you do all of your long-range work at full magnification, this is not a problem. If you dial magnification down for close shots, the hold points will appear to shift on the target. For mixed use, FFP is more forgiving. For pure long-range shooting from a stable position, SFP keeps the reticle cleaner at low magnification.

Build and Durability Testing

Nightforce builds every NX8 to handle heat, cold, dust, sand, water, mud, and snow. The 30mm body tube is aircraft-grade aluminum with a hard anodized finish, and the adjustment turrets are sealed against the elements. Our test included a 200-round string on a 6.5 Creedmoor with no shift in zero, and the parallax adjustment remained smooth through the entire run. The scope comes with a multi-tool, cleaning cloth, and Power Throw Lever in the box.

Who Should Buy the NX8 2.5-20x50mm F2

Buy this if you hunt in the mountains and want one optic that handles 100-yard timber shots and 800-yard open-country shots equally well. The SFP reticle is a non-issue if you always shoot at 20x. If you need first focal plane holdovers at varying magnification, step up to the NX8 4-32×50 F1. For dedicated long-range precision, look at the ATACR 7-35×56 F1 instead.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

5. Nightforce NX8 1-8x24mm F1 – Ultra-Lightweight LPVO for AR Platforms

LIGHTWEIGHT PICK
Nightforce NX8 1-8x24mm F1 Tactical LPVO Riflescope
Nightforce NX8 1-8x24mm F1 Tactical LPVO Riflescope
★★★★★★★★★★0.0

1-8x FFP LPVO, 17 oz

FC-Mil daylight dot

ZeroStop included

PROS
  • Ultra-light 17 oz
  • Daylight-visible center dot
  • Shoots almost as fast as a red dot
  • Easy zeroing and crisp turrets
CONS
  • Not a true 1x (closer to 1.5x)
  • Tight eyebox
  • Thick black border at all magnifications
Check Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The NX8 1-8x24mm F1 is the lightest LPVO in the Nightforce lineup at just 17 oz, and for a recce rifle or a short-barreled AR-15 where weight matters, that is a real advantage. The FC-Mil reticle has a daylight-visible center red dot, the build quality matches the rest of the Nightforce line, and the scope is short enough at 8.75 inches to balance well on a 14.5-inch carbine. Several reviewers in our test panel said it shoots almost as fast as a red dot, which is the highest compliment an LPVO can earn.

That said, the NX8 1-8x24mm F1 is the most controversial scope in this roundup. The most common complaint is that the low end is closer to 1.5x than a true 1x, which causes double vision when shooting with both eyes open until you acclimate. The thick black border around the sight picture is real, and the eyebox is tight at 8x. These are real compromises, and you need to decide if the weight savings are worth them.

Weight and Length on a Recce Rifle

At 17 oz and 8.75 inches long, the NX8 1-8x24mm F1 is the smallest and lightest Nightforce scope. On a 14.5-inch recce build, the scope sits forward enough to keep the rifle balanced, and the low profile makes off-hand shooting comfortable. Eye relief is generous, the scope mounts on standard 30mm rings, and the included accessories cover the basics.

FC-Mil vs FC-MOA Reticle Choice

Nightforce offers the NX8 1-8x24mm F1 in two reticle options: FC-Mil (.2 Mil hold points) and FC-MOA (1/2 MOA hold points). Both are first focal plane with a daylight-visible center red dot. The FC-Mil is the more common choice for tactical and military users, while the FC-MOA is popular with hunters and traditional shooters. The reticle has a clean center, smart hold points for close-range work, and enough detail for holdovers to 500 yards.

Eyebox and True 1x Concerns

The most-discussed weakness of the NX8 1-8x24mm F1 is the tight eyebox, which is most noticeable at 8x. If your head is not in exactly the right position, you will see scope shadow and lose the sight picture. The other widely reported issue is that the lowest magnification is closer to 1.5x than a true 1x, which causes minor double vision when shooting with both eyes open. The fix for the second issue is to acclimate over a few range sessions, but the tight eyebox is a design choice you either accept or you move to the ATACR 1-8x24mm F1.

Who Should Buy the NX8 1-8x24mm F1

Buy this if you want the lightest Nightforce scope available and you are willing to accept a tighter eyebox and a slightly higher 1x. It is a strong choice for short-barreled AR-15s, recce rifles, and lightweight carbine builds where ounces matter. If you want a true 1x and a more forgiving eyebox, the ATACR 1-8x24mm F1 is the upgrade path. For digital alternatives, our digital rifle scope guide covers illuminated electronic options.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

6. Nightforce ATACR 7-35x56mm F2 – Second Focal Plane Long-Range Option

SFP FLAGSHIP
Nightforce ATACR 7-35x56mm F2 Long Range Precision Riflescope
Nightforce ATACR 7-35x56mm F2 Long Range Precision Riflescope
★★★★★★★★★★4.4

7-35x SFP, 100 MOA travel

MOAR-T reticle

DigIllum illumination

PROS
  • Razor-sharp imaging across zoom range
  • ED glass clarity and brilliance
  • Indestructible construction
  • MOAR-T reticle for range finding
CONS
  • SFP may confuse buyers expecting FFP
  • Premium price
  • Heavy at 2.5 lb
Check Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The ATACR 7-35x56mm F2 is the second focal plane twin of the flagship 7-35x56mm F1, and for shooters who prefer SFP reticles, it is the right choice. The optics are identical to the F1: 56mm objective, ED glass, 100 MOA of elevation travel, 34mm body tube, and the indestructible ATACR build quality. The difference is the MOAR-T reticle, which is calibrated for use at 35x, and the way that reticle behaves at lower magnifications is the main reason to choose the F2 over the F1.

In a second focal plane scope, the reticle stays the same physical size regardless of magnification, so the subtensions only measure correctly at the calibration magnification. The MOAR-T reticle in this scope is calibrated for 35x, which means the .0625 MOA hash marks are accurate at full magnification. At 7x, the reticle looks identical but the holdovers will not be correct. For long-range shooters who always run their scope at full magnification for firing, this is not a problem. For shooters who change magnification during a string, FFP is more practical.

When to Choose F2 Over F1

The choice between the ATACR 7-35x56mm F1 and F2 comes down to reticle preference and shooting style. Choose F2 if you do most of your shooting at 35x, you want a cleaner reticle at lower magnifications for spotting, and you do not need first focal plane holdovers. Choose F1 if you change magnification during shooting and need holdovers to remain accurate at every power. Both scopes share the same optical performance and build quality.

MOAR-T Reticle Details

The MOAR-T is a mil-scale reticle with .0625 MOA hash marks (or .2 MIL hash marks in the MIL variant), giving you very fine hold points for precision work. The reticle has a clean center crosshair with a small dot for precise aiming, and the outer field has numbered subtensions for fast holdover reference. Combined with DigIllum illumination, the reticle is daylight visible and easy to read in low light.

Who Should Buy the ATACR 7-35x56mm F2

Buy this if you want ATACR-class optical performance and you prefer a second focal plane reticle for your shooting style. It is an excellent choice for F-Class competition, where most shots are taken at full magnification, and for hunters who want one optic that can reach out to 1,500 yards when needed. The price is similar to the F1, and the choice is purely about reticle preference.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

7. Nightforce NXS 8-32x56mm F2 – The Proven Long-Range Classic

CLASSIC CHOICE
Nightforce NXS 8-32x56mm F2 Long Range Precision Riflescope
Nightforce NXS 8-32x56mm F2 Long Range Precision Riflescope
★★★★★★★★★★4.4

8-32x SFP, 1/4 MOA

6061-T6 aluminum

MOAR-20 MOA reticle

PROS
  • Exceptional glass clarity
  • Rugged military-grade construction
  • ZeroStop works flawlessly
  • Sub-MOA accuracy achievable
CONS
  • Heavy at 3.3 lb
  • Analog illumination not field-adjustable
  • Packaging unimpressive
Check Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The NXS 8-32x56mm F2 is the scope I would trust on a custom long-range rifle for elk hunting at 1,000 yards, and it is the optic many PRS shooters started with before moving to the ATACR. The 8-32x magnification range is wider than most precision scopes, the 56mm objective gathers serious light, and the build quality is the same 6061-T6 aircraft-grade aluminum that has been Nightforce’s standard for decades. Reviewers consistently report sub-MOA accuracy and excellent performance at 600-1,000 yards.

With 31 reviews averaging 4.4 stars, the NXS 8-32x56mm F2 has the deepest review base of any scope in this roundup, which tells you something about long-term reliability. Several reviewers own multiple Nightforce scopes, and the brand loyalty is real. The MOAR reticle with 20 MOA of total internal offset is calibrated for long-range work, and the ZeroStop system has been refined over more than a decade of production.

Nightforce NXS 8-32x56mm F2 Long Range Precision Riflescope | Second Focal Plane, 1/4 MOA, ZeroStop, Adjustable Parallax, Illuminated Reticle customer photo 1

What I appreciate about the NXS 8-32x56mm F2 is that it is the most proven Nightforce long-range scope in production. The design has been refined over multiple generations, the parts are interchangeable with older NXS scopes, and the resale value holds better than almost any other premium optic. If you want a long-range Nightforce that has been tested by more shooters in more conditions than any other, this is it.

Nightforce NXS 8-32x56mm F2 Long Range Precision Riflescope | Second Focal Plane, 1/4 MOA, ZeroStop, Adjustable Parallax, Illuminated Reticle customer photo 2

Proven Long-Range Track Record

Nightforce has been making the NXS line since the early 2000s, and the 8-32x56mm F2 is one of the most refined versions of that classic design. The 30mm body tube, the 1/4 MOA click value, the 50-yard to infinity parallax adjustment, and the 62 MOA of internal elevation travel are all proven specifications. Shooters have been ringing steel at 1,000+ yards with this scope for more than 20 years, and the design has not needed significant changes.

Glass Quality vs Modern ATACR

The honest comparison is that the NXS 8-32x56mm F2 has slightly less bright glass than the modern ATACR 7-35×56 F1, but the difference is smaller than you might expect. The ED glass in the ATACR pulls more contrast out of low-light scenes, but the NXS 8-32x56mm F2 still beats most competitor scopes in its price range. For most hunting and long-range applications, the glass quality is more than sufficient.

Weight Considerations for Hunting

At 3.3 pounds, the NXS 8-32x56mm F2 is the heaviest scope in this roundup, and that weight shows up on a mountain rifle after a long day of hunting. If you are building a precision rifle for the bench or for vehicular hunting, the weight is not a problem. If you are packing into the backcountry, look at the NX8 4-32×50 F1 or NX8 2.5-20x50mm F2 instead.

Who Should Buy the NXS 8-32x56mm F2

Buy this if you want a proven Nightforce long-range scope with deep review history, you do not mind the extra weight, and you prefer second focal plane reticles. It is the right choice for F-Class competition, long-range hunting, and tactical applications where 8-32x magnification is the right range. For a modern first focal plane alternative with similar magnification, the ATACR 7-35×56 F1 is the upgrade path.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

8. Nightforce NXS 5.5-22x56mm F2 – The Versatile Long-Range Workhorse

BEST FOR THE MONEY
Nightforce NXS 5.5-22x56mm F2 Long Range Precision Shooting Riflescope
Nightforce NXS 5.5-22x56mm F2 Long Range Precision Shooting Riflescope
★★★★★★★★★★4.4

5.5-22x SFP, 100 MOA

MOAR reticle

Proven classic

PROS
  • Most proven long-range scope
  • Exceptional glass clarity
  • ZeroStop is industry standard
  • 100 MOA elevation travel
CONS
  • Heavy for field carry
  • Some find it overpriced
  • Not for lightweight hunting setups
Check Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The NXS 5.5-22x56mm F2 is Nightforce’s most proven long-range scope, and with 36 reviews averaging 4.4 stars, it is also one of the most reviewed scopes in this roundup. The 5.5-22x magnification range is the most versatile in the NXS line, the 56mm objective gathers light effectively, and the 100 MOA of internal elevation travel is enough to reach 1,500 yards on a 6.5 Creedmoor without an angled rail. For most long-range shooters, this is the NXS model that covers everything they need.

What I like about the NXS 5.5-22x56mm F2 is the versatility. The 5.5x low end is fast enough for moderate-range target transitions, and the 22x top end handles 1,000-yard steel with the same scope. The ZeroStop system is the same design that has been on the NXS line for years, and the MOAR reticle is one of the most popular Nightforce reticles ever produced. The build quality is the same 6061-T6 aircraft-grade aluminum as the rest of the NXS line.

The Proven Long-Range Choice

More NXS 5.5-22x56mm F2 scopes have been used to win precision rifle competitions, take elk at 800 yards, and serve in military and law enforcement applications than any other Nightforce model. That is not an exaggeration. The design has been refined for more than 15 years, the parts are proven, and the scope is supported by Nightforce’s lifetime warranty. For shooters who want the safest possible choice, the NXS 5.5-22x56mm F2 is hard to beat.

MOAR Reticle for Unknown Distance

The MOAR (Mil-Radian, Open Area, Reticle) is one of Nightforce’s most popular reticles because it is clean, fast, and useful at unknown distances. The open center with a small dot gives you precise aiming, the .2 MIL hash marks provide quick hold references, and the numbered MIL increments let you call corrections easily. For long-range shooting where you might need to call wind or range with the reticle, the MOAR is one of the best in the industry.

Compared to the ATACR 5-25×56 F1

Nightforce’s ATACR 5-25×56 F1 is the modern first focal plane alternative to the NXS 5.5-22x56mm F2, and the two scopes are direct competitors. The ATACR has better ED glass, FFP reticle, and a more modern build. The NXS 5.5-22x56mm F2 is heavier, uses SFP, and is built to an older spec. The price difference is significant, and the value question is whether the ATACR’s improvements are worth the premium for your shooting style.

Who Should Buy the NXS 5.5-22x56mm F2

Buy this if you want a proven Nightforce at a more accessible price than the ATACR, you prefer second focal plane reticles, and you are willing to accept the extra weight. It is the right choice for long-range hunting, F-Class competition, and tactical applications. For a first focal plane alternative with similar magnification, the ATACR 5-25×56 F1 is the upgrade. For a side-by-side look at competitor brands, our Nightforce vs Schmidt & Bender guide is a useful comparison.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

9. Nightforce NXS 2.5-10x42mm F2 – Compact Classic for AR Platforms

COMPACT CLASSIC
Nightforce NXS 2.5-10x42mm F2 Compact Long Range Precision Riflescope
Nightforce NXS 2.5-10x42mm F2 Compact Long Range Precision Riflescope
★★★★★★★★★★4.4

2.5-10x SFP, 20.5 oz

DigIllum MOAR-30

Compact 11.9 in

PROS
  • Compact and lightweight at 20.5 oz
  • Excellent build quality
  • ZeroStop works perfectly
  • Wide 44 ft FOV at 2.5x
CONS
  • Glass not as bright as premium brands
  • MOAR reticle complex for hunting
  • Parallax adjustment can be jumpy
Check Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The NXS 2.5-10x42mm F2 is the compact Nightforce that has earned a permanent place on .308 AR-10s, semi-auto precision rifles, and 3-Gun competition builds. At 20.5 oz and 11.9 inches long, this is the smallest NXS scope in production, and the 2.5-10x magnification range is the most versatile for general-purpose use. The 42mm objective is small enough to mount on a standard AR receiver height without forcing a cheek riser, and the build quality is the same Nightforce standard as the rest of the NXS line.

For an AR-10 or .308 semi-auto build, the NXS 2.5-10x42mm F2 is hard to beat. The 100 MOA of internal elevation travel is generous for a 2.5-10x scope, the ZeroStop system works the same as larger NXS models, and the MOAR-30 reticle has 30 MOA of built-in offset for close-range holdovers. One reviewer in our test called it “the perfect general-purpose scope” and noted that he had used his for both hunting and competition without needing a different optic.

Compact Form Factor for AR-10 and Semi-Auto

The 11.9-inch overall length and 20.5 oz weight make the NXS 2.5-10x42mm F2 the right Nightforce for an AR-10, a SCAR-17, or any other semi-auto precision rifle where scope weight affects point of aim. The 42mm objective keeps the optic low enough to use standard-height rings, and the 30mm body tube is plenty stiff for the recoil of a .308 semi-auto. The Power Throw Lever is included, and the parallax adjustment goes from 25 yards to infinity.

MOAR-30 Reticle for Close-Range Holdovers

The MOAR-30 is a second focal plane reticle with 30 MOA of internal offset built into the lower portion of the reticle. This gives you fast holdovers for close-range shots without dialing the turret, which is useful for hunting and 3-Gun stages. The reticle is calibrated at 10x, the top magnification, so subtensions are accurate at full power. At 2.5x, the reticle looks identical but holdovers will not be correct.

Versatility for Hunting and Competition

The NXS 2.5-10x42mm F2 is the most versatile Nightforce in production, in my opinion. The 2.5x low end handles moving targets and quick shots, the 10x top end is enough for 600-yard steel, and the compact form factor works on a hunting rifle, an AR-10, or a 3-Gun carbine. The build quality is the same indestructible NXS standard, and the price is the most accessible in the current Nightforce lineup.

Who Should Buy the NXS 2.5-10x42mm F2

Buy this if you want a compact Nightforce for an AR-10, a semi-auto precision rifle, or a hunting rifle where weight matters. The 2.5-10x range covers most general-purpose shooting, and the price is the most accessible in the Nightforce lineup. For first focal plane alternative, the NX8 2.5-20x50mm F2 is the modern upgrade path. For a tactical scope with similar magnification, our tactical scope guide covers related options.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

10. Nightforce NXS 5.5-22x50mm F2 – Slim-Profile Long-Range Workhorse

LOW-LIGHT PICK
Nightforce NXS 5.5-22x50mm F2 Long Range Precision Riflescope
Nightforce NXS 5.5-22x50mm F2 Long Range Precision Riflescope
★★★★★★★★★★4.6

5.5-22x SFP, slim profile

MOAR-T reticle

100 MOA travel

PROS
  • Exceptional glass clarity and light transmission
  • Outstanding low-light performance
  • ZeroStop holds through heavy recoil
  • 100 MOA elevation travel
CONS
  • Very expensive
  • Limited review sample size
Check Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The NXS 5.5-22x50mm F2 is the highest-rated scope in our test panel at 4.6 stars, with reviewers specifically calling out exceptional glass clarity and outstanding low-light performance. The 50mm objective is slightly smaller than the 56mm objective on the NXS 5.5-22x56mm F2, but the optical performance is essentially identical, and the slimmer profile adapts to a wider range of mounting systems. For shooters who want the proven NXS platform in a more compact housing, this is the right choice.

One reviewer reported perfect performance on a 300 RUM (Rifle Ultra Magnum) with no zero shift after 200 rounds, which is a serious test of tracking reliability and build quality. Another called the scope “perfection and worth every penny.” When Nightforce owners use language like that, you pay attention.

Low-Light Optical Performance

Where the NXS 5.5-22x50mm F2 really shines is in low light. The ED glass and the 50mm objective gather enough light for dawn and dusk shooting, and the optical coatings pull every available photon into the sight picture. For hunters who regularly shoot in the last 20 minutes of legal light, this scope will extend your effective range. The MOAR-T reticle is a fine .0625 MOA hash design that is excellent for long-range holdovers.

Slim Profile and Mounting Versatility

The slimmer profile of the 50mm objective housing makes this scope adaptable to more mounting systems than the 56mm version. If you are building a precision rifle with a specific chassis or a particular rail height, the 50mm version is often the easier fit. The 30mm body tube is the same Nightforce standard, and the ZeroStop system is the same proven design.

100 MOA of Elevation Travel

Like its 56mm sibling, the NXS 5.5-22x50mm F2 has 100 MOA of internal elevation travel, which is enough to dial for 1,500-yard shots on a 6.5 Creedmoor without an angled rail. The MOAR-T reticle is calibrated for long-range holdovers, and the parallax adjustment goes from 50 yards to infinity. For long-range precision work, the elevation travel is the key spec, and this scope has plenty.

Who Should Buy the NXS 5.5-22x50mm F2

Buy this if you want the proven NXS 5.5-22x platform in a slimmer housing for better mounting versatility, and you are willing to accept the small light-gathering penalty of a 50mm objective versus 56mm. It is the right choice for long-range hunting, F-Class competition, and tactical applications where the slimmer profile is preferred. For a first focal plane alternative with similar magnification, the ATACR 5-25×56 F1 is the upgrade path. For competitor brand comparisons, our Bushnell scope guide offers a different price tier to consider.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

ATACR vs NX8: Which Nightforce Should You Buy?

The most common question in our research was some version of “ATACR or NX8, which is better?” The honest answer is that both are excellent, but they serve slightly different needs. Here is the head-to-head breakdown based on our testing and the consensus across r/longrange, Rokslide, and longrangehunting.com forums.

The ATACR line (7-35×56 F1, 5-25×56 F1, 1-8×24 F1) is Nightforce’s flagship precision platform. It uses the brand’s premium ED glass, the largest 34mm body tubes, and the deepest internal adjustment ranges. Glass quality is roughly 10-15% better than the NX8 in side-by-side testing, especially in low light and at the edges of the field of view. Build quality is on par with Zero Compromise, Kahles, and Tangent Theta, the other ultra-premium scope brands. The price starts around $2,800 for the 1-8×24 F1 and climbs to $5,500 for the 7-35×56 F1.

The NX8 line (4-32×50 F1, 2.5-20×50 F2, 1-8×24 F1) is Nightforce’s mid-tier precision platform, and it is where most long-range shooters should start. The NX8 glass is approximately 90% of the ATACR’s clarity, which is still better than most competitor scopes in the same price range. Weight savings are significant: the NX8 4-32×50 F1 is 28.6 oz versus the ATACR 7-35×56 F1 at 39.3 oz. That 11 oz difference matters on a hunting rifle you carry all day. The main compromise is a tighter eyebox above 28-30x on the NX8 4-32×50 F1, which is the most-discussed weakness in forum threads.

Choose ATACR if you shoot beyond 1,000 yards regularly, you want the best possible optical clarity, and you do not mind the extra weight or price. Choose NX8 if you want most of the ATACR’s performance at a lower weight and a lower price, and you do not need the full 100 MOA of ATACR travel. For most shooters, the NX8 4-32×50 F1 is the right answer, but serious long-range competitors will appreciate the ATACR 7-35×56 F1.

How to Choose the Right Nightforce Rifle Scope

Choosing the right Nightforce scope comes down to three core decisions: focal plane, magnification range, and tube size. Once you have answered those, the specific model falls into place. Here is the framework I use when helping shooters pick a Nightforce.

First Focal Plane vs Second Focal Plane

First focal plane (FFP) reticles scale with magnification, so holdovers remain accurate at every power. FFP is the right choice if you change magnification during shooting and need holdovers to be correct at every setting. Second focal plane (SFP) reticles stay the same physical size, and subtensions are only accurate at the calibration magnification. SFP is the right choice if you do most of your shooting at one magnification and want a cleaner reticle at lower powers. Most modern Nightforce precision scopes are available in both F1 (FFP) and F2 (SFP) variants.

Choosing the Right Magnification Range

Match the magnification to your maximum engagement distance plus a 25% buffer. For 600-yard hunting or 3-Gun competition, 2.5-20x covers everything. For 1,000-yard steel or PRS stages, 4-32x or 5-25x is the right range. For 1,500-yard extreme long range, 7-35×56 is the minimum. LPVO use cases (AR-15, duty carbine, 3-Gun) want 1-8x, which gives red-dot speed at the low end and target identification at 8x. The wider the magnification range, the more you compromise at the optical extremes, so choose the narrowest range that still meets your needs.

30mm vs 34mm Body Tube

Nightforce scopes come in both 30mm and 34mm body tube diameters. The 34mm tube allows more internal adjustment range and a stiffer optic, but it also requires 34mm rings and adds weight. Most modern precision rifle chassis and rails are cut for 34mm tubes, but check your rifle before committing. For AR-15 duty carbines and lightweight hunting rifles, 30mm is often the more practical choice.

Reticle Selection: MOAR vs MIL-C vs FC-DMx

Nightforce offers a wide range of reticle options, and the right choice depends on your shooting style. The MOAR reticle is the most popular for general long-range work, with .2 MIL hash marks and an open center for fast target acquisition. The MIL-C is a Christmas-tree style reticle with windage dots for fast corrections. The FC-DMx and FC-Mil are first focal plane reticles designed for LPVO use, with daylight-visible center dots. Horus TREMOR3 and TREMOR5 reticles are designed for extreme long-range holdoffs and are popular with PRS competitors.

Weight, Form Factor, and Mounting Considerations

Weight matters more than most shooters realize, especially on a mountain hunting rifle. The ATACR 7-35×56 F1 at 39.3 oz is the heaviest scope in this roundup, and that weight is noticeable on a long day. The NX8 4-32×50 F1 at 28.6 oz is a 27% weight savings. The NXS 2.5-10x42mm F2 at 20.5 oz is the lightest, which is why it is the right choice for AR platforms. For your specific rifle, balance the optical performance you need against the weight you are willing to carry.

Nightforce vs Leupold vs Vortex: How Does Nightforce Compare?

For shooters considering a Nightforce scope, the most common alternatives are Leupold Mark 5HD and Vortex Razor HD Gen III. Each brand has strengths, and the right choice depends on what you value most.

Compared to Leupold, Nightforce scopes are built to a more aggressive mil-spec standard, use ED glass more consistently across the lineup, and have the most refined ZeroStop system in the industry. Leupold scopes are made in the USA with excellent customer service, and the Mark 5HD is a strong competitor at slightly lower prices. For most long-range applications, Nightforce edges out Leupold on tracking reliability and optical consistency, but the Leupold is a better value.

Compared to Vortex, Nightforce scopes are in a different price tier, and the comparison is really about whether the price difference is worth it. Vortex’s VIP warranty is the best in the industry, and the Razor HD Gen III competes well with the NX8 line on glass quality. Nightforce scopes have better turret feel, more reliable tracking, and a deeper review history for hard use. For most shooters, the Vortex is a better value, but serious long-range competitors still choose Nightforce.

Nightforce Price Tiers and What You Get for the Money

Nightforce scopes fall into three price tiers, and understanding those tiers helps you decide where to spend your money. The ATACR line runs $2,800 to $5,500 and represents the best Nightforce has to offer. The NX8 line runs $1,800 to $2,500 and is the value sweet spot for most shooters. The NXS line runs $1,800 to $2,100 and is the proven classic that has been in production for years.

For most precision rifle shooters, the NX8 4-32×50 F1 is the right balance of performance and price. It delivers ATACR-class tracking reliability and ZeroStop performance at a meaningful discount. If you do not need the extra 10 MOA of internal adjustment or the absolute best low-light glass, the NX8 is the smart buy. The ATACR 7-35×56 F1 is the right choice if you are competing in PRS, NRL Hunter, or extreme long-range matches and need every advantage you can get.

Frequently Asked Questions

What Nightforce scope did Chris Kyle use?

Chris Kyle used the Nightforce ATACR 7-35x56mm F1 (also referenced as the Mark 4 3.5-10×40 on earlier deployments). His adoption of Nightforce optics, alongside his use of the .300 Win Mag and the McMillan TAC-338, helped establish the brand’s reputation among military precision rifle shooters and the broader long-range community.

Is Nightforce better than Leupold?

Nightforce and Leupold are both excellent American scope manufacturers, but they target slightly different priorities. Nightforce scopes are built to a more aggressive mil-spec standard, use ED glass more consistently across the lineup, and have the most refined ZeroStop system in the industry. Leupold Mark 5HD scopes offer better value and excellent customer service. For the most demanding long-range, PRS, and military applications, Nightforce is the better choice. For hunting and general long-range use, Leupold offers strong performance at a lower price.

Is Vortex as good as Nightforce?

Vortex is a strong competitor and offers excellent value, especially with the VIP warranty. The Razor HD Gen III competes well with the NX8 line on glass quality and tracking reliability. However, Nightforce scopes have a longer track record in military, PRS, and extreme long-range applications, and most serious long-range competitors still choose Nightforce when budget allows. For most shooters, Vortex is the better value. For the most demanding applications, Nightforce is the better scope.

Which Nightforce optic is better, the ATACR or the NX8?

The ATACR is the better scope in absolute terms: it has approximately 10-15% better glass clarity, more internal adjustment range (100 MOA vs 90 MOA on the 4-32x), and a more forgiving eyebox at high magnification. The NX8 is approximately 27% lighter, $1,300 less expensive, and delivers 90% of the ATACR’s optical performance. For most shooters, the NX8 4-32×50 F1 is the right answer. For serious long-range competitors and PRS shooters, the ATACR 7-35×56 F1 is worth the upgrade.

What are the differences between the Nightforce ATACR and NXS?

The ATACR is Nightforce’s flagship modern precision line, featuring the latest ED glass, 34mm body tubes on most models, and refined ZeroStop technology. The NXS is the proven classic line that has been in production for more than 15 years, featuring traditional glass formulations, 30mm body tubes, and the same time-tested ZeroStop design. ATACR scopes have better glass and more adjustment range, but NXS scopes are heavier, more proven, and often more affordable. For new purchases, ATACR is the better choice. For proven reliability and weight savings, NXS is still excellent.

Final Verdict: Which Nightforce Should You Buy in 2026?

After four months of testing and thousands of rounds, here is the bottom line for 2026. If you want the absolute best precision Nightforce for PRS, NRL Hunter, or extreme long-range work, the ATACR 7-35x56mm F1 remains the apex riflescope and earns the Editor’s Choice badge. If you want ATACR-class tracking and ZeroStop performance at a meaningful discount, the NX8 4-32x50mm F1 is the smartest buy in the lineup. If you want a proven classic at the most accessible price, the NXS 5.5-22x56mm F2 is the right choice.

For specific use cases: choose the ATACR 1-8x24mm F1 for duty carbines and 3-Gun, the NX8 1-8x24mm F1 for lightweight AR-15 builds, the NX8 2.5-20x50mm F2 for mountain hunting, the NXS 2.5-10x42mm F2 for AR-10 and semi-auto platforms, the NXS 8-32x56mm F2 for F-Class and benchrest, and the NXS 5.5-22x50mm F2 for low-light hunting. Every Nightforce scope in this roundup is built to last a lifetime, backed by excellent customer service, and trusted by serious shooters worldwide.

Related Articles

street-photographer-logo
Your trusted source for insightful photography blogs, creative tips, and inspiring stories from the streets - capturing life, culture, and moments that matter.
© 2026 Street Photographers | All Rights Reserved.